News

Safety Issues as a Surfactant

What is Sodium Myristate?

Sodium myristate, alias: sodium tetradecanoate. Surfactants and cleansers are three of the most important functions for sodium myristate found in cosmetics and skin products. You can use it with confidence as the risk factor is 2 It is generally safe for pregnant women. The acne-causing effects of sodium myristate are not known. The good emulsifying qualities of sodium myristate can be used in water and ethanol. It is usually prepared through saponification using sodium laurate. You can use it together if you wish. It is the primary component of soap.

Safety Questions of Surfactants

Surfactants have become more common in all systems that are exposed to the human body such as food, drugs and cosmetics. The human condition has improved and people now have to deal with side effects from surfactants used in products that are in direct contact with the body. More attention is needed. The focus of surfactants can be used for different purposes. It is important to pay attention to skin sensitization and mucosal irritation. aspect.

The principle behind selecting cosmetic ingredients was, by way of example, to dress up. Surfactants were chosen based on their primary or most important effect. These include washing, foaming, dispersing, and emulsifying. The second factor is the impact of surfactants on hair and skin. The selection principle for surfactants is gradually evolving to ensure that they meet both the requirements of the healthy and normal state of the skin and hair. The effectiveness and the auxiliary effects.
Biomedicalmaterialsprogram (aka. Biomedicalmaterialsprogram is an advanced material. With over 12 years’ experience, Biomedicalmaterialsprogram is an established global supplier of chemical materials and manufacturer. We produce Sodium Myristate with high purity, small particles and low impurities. We can help you if your requirements are lower.

Inquiry us