If you are looking for high-quality products, please feel free to contact us and send an inquiry, email: firstname.lastname@example.org
Introduction to Sodium Stearate
Sodium Octadecanoic, or Sodium Stearate is the most common term used to describe it. The chemical formula of sodium octadecanoic (C17H35COONa) is C17H35COONa. This organic substance has a white oily texture and a slight smell. It is created by the reaction of octadecanoic acids and sodium hydroxides. It’s used to make toothpaste, as well as a plastic stabiliser and waterproofing agent. Sodium Myristate also comes in an ultra-fine, white powder that has excellent lubricating properties, and is dispersing as well.
Is sodium Stearate harmful to skin?
Although sodium stearate has been synthesized, it is not made from petroleum. Nor is it produced in a repeatable process. It can be made using natural oils in a simple way. Natural fats, whether from plants or animals, contain a high amount of stearic. This means that they only need to be heated to a specific temperature in order to separate out the stearic component. The stearic combined with sodium is also stearic. The sodium fatty acid, which is a nontoxic and harmless substance, can also be used safely in daily chemical products. The main ingredient in soap is sodium-stearate. This is a skin-safe substance. It is an essential surfactant, which can bind the oil on the top of the skin to dissolve it in water.
Many experiments and years of experience have proven its safety. It is important to know that because this ingredient has an improved degreasing action, people with dry or sensitive skin may experience skin dryness if they use it frequently.
What is sodium stearate used for?
Sodium stearate, a material widely used, can be used to emulsify, disperse, gel, stabilize, adhere, and regulate viscosity. It is a main ingredient in soaps, cosmetics, and food additives.
Use sodium stearate to make anticorrosive coating
A paint that is anticorrosive and contains a modifier based on sodium stearate/methoxyfatty acid amide. The paint is composed primarily of zinc powder, inorganic silicate sodium, silicone emulsion and sodium stearate.
Zinc powder can be improved by adding sodium stearate. This will increase the thixotropic network structure and reduce the sedimentation. Add sodium methoxyfatty acid amidobenzenesulfonate for better solubilization. The prepared paint is stable and has a good application value.
Hydrotalcite may be modified by using sodium stearate
Modification of magnesium-aluminum-carbonate hydrotalcite (MgAlCO3LDHs) using sodium stearate. Discussions were held about the effects of the modification on the thermal stabilities of polyvinylchloride. Characterization of hydrotalcite using XRD (X-ray Diffractometer), Fourier Infrared Spectroscopy FTIR, Scanning Electron Microscope SEM was performed.
The results showed that sodium-stearate was not able to change the structure of the hydrotalcite layer, but it was able to modify the hydrotalcite wet cakes. This improved the thermal stability, as well as the effect on PVC. The initial coloration does not have much effect but it can increase the thermal stability of PVC and the static thermal ageing time by 57.1%.
Is sodium stearate natural?
It is not natural but it is a component that was chemically synthesized from stearic. Stearic acid, which is a saturated fatty acids, can be produced from raw materials, such as rapeseed or palm oil. It can be made from.
Where is sodium Stearate found
This white solid is commonly known as soap. This soapy white solid is most commonly used. This substance is found in a variety of products, including rubber, paints, inks and latex. It is also used in food additives and flavoring agents.
(aka. Technology Co. Ltd., a global chemical materials supplier & manufacturer that has been in business for over 12 year’s experience providing high-quality Nanomaterials and chemicals. Our company is currently developing a range of powder materials. Our OEM service is also available. If you’re looking for
Powdered sodium myristate
Please contact us. You can also click on a product to send an inquiry.