If you are looking for high-quality products, please feel free to contact us and send an inquiry, email: email@example.com
What is sodium Stearate? What is the chemical formula for sodium stearate?
Sodium stearate is typically used to mean sodium dodecanoate. The chemical formula of sodium stearate is Na (C18H35O2) that is (C17H35COO) Na, and the molecular weight of 306.46. Melting temperature: 250°C – 270°C. white lumps or white powder that are creamy, fatty, easily accessible in hot or alcohol-based water. It absorbs moisture in the air, the solution is alkaline due to hydrolysis.
For what purpose is sodium stearate helpful?
Principal function of sodium stearate
1. Detergent: This ingredient is used to prevent foam from forming as soap is rinsed (sodium Stearate is the principal ingredient in soap).
2. Emulsifier or dispersant used to improve the emulsification of polymer and antioxidant.
3. Corrosion inhibitors: have an effect of protection on packaging films made of polyethylene.
4. Cosmetics: shaving gel, transparent viscose, etc.
5. Glue: Use as an unnatural glue and use it to paste on the paper
As well as being the main soap ingredient in soap, sodium stearate can also be utilized as an additive in cosmetics that create solid “stick-like” shape. The sodium stearate compound has numerous other applications, such as emulsifier and dispersant in latex paints; ink thickener.
Stabilizer, thickener and dispersant for liquid cosmetics. FDA approved flavor additives viscosity-modifying agent in gel perfume as well as lubricant for polycarbonate and nylon; lubricant and dust remover in the rubber manufacturing process.
In addition, sodium Stearate can also be used as an additive to stabilize the polyethylene. It has excellent lubricity and excellent processing properties. It has a synergistic effect when it is used in conjunction with zinc soap and epoxy compounds, which can improve thermal stability. When it is used in conjunction together with lead salt and lead soap in hard products, it can increase the speed of gelatinization.
Polypropylene and polyethylene can utilize sodium stearate in order to reduce the negative effects of the residual catalysts on the color and stability. It is commonly used to lubricate and release thermosetting plastics , such as polyolefins or polyester reinforced plastics.
Sodium stearate soap formula
Around five thousand years ago, humans began to use detergents that resembled modern soaps. The first rough soaps were created with natural oils and available alkaline materials (such as wood ash). During the industrial revolution, manufacturers began to use pure acidic fatty acids and alkalis (such as lye (sodium hydroxide or potassium hydroxide) or quicklime (calcium oxide) or slaked lime (calcium hydroxide)) to make soaps with greater refinement.
The sodium Stearate of today is the most popular fatty acid salt for soaps. Vegetable triglycerides made from palm oil and coconut oil are common sources of stearic acids raw materials. Animal triglycerides extracted from tallow are also common sources. The names of stearic acid and stearic acids are derived from the Greek word “tallow” and “stear”.
In the beginning, we must determine the most vital ingredient formula to make soap:
The principal raw material used in the saponification process is oil. So long as you’re using animal or vegetable oils to make soap, you are able to make use of a range of oils, however olive oil (no flavor) is recommended. Animal oil typically uses lard because it is easily available and inexpensive.
2. Alkali (sodium hydroxyxide)
Alkaline water, an aqueous solution of sodium bicarbonate in water is used for catalyzing the saponification reaction. It is a reaction product of oil and creates sodium stearate. It is the soap we utilize.
It is a carrier which isn’t involved in any reaction. It is mostly used as a carrier for the saponification reaction.
How do you make soap that is simple?
1. Create alkaline water first. After that, dissolve the sodium hydroxide in it , and stir until you have alkaline.
2. Put the oil and alkali into a fast glass/ceramic container and carry out a full saponification reaction.
3. Get rid of the sodium-stearate solid product of the saponification reaction as well as any other reactants.
4. Put the solid in the mold until it is dry. Then turn it into soap after releasing the mold.
Preparation of sodium hydroxide solutions must be handled with caution since it is an extremely strong alkaline and corrosive.
Is sodium stearate beneficial for the skin?
As compared to other surfactants, sodium stearate is considered mild, meaning it’s less likely to cause irritation to the skin. Stearic acid does not cause any obvious negative effects on skin due to the stearic acid is a popular fatty acid which is found in many oils. Although the quantity of animal fats is most significant, including butter, it is much smaller than that of vegetable fats, but they do exist. It is feasible to synthesize stearic acids into stearic compounds. This makes it a popular ingredient in cosmetics, lubricants and various other chemical raw substances. Cosmetics are primarily is a part of lubrication and the emulsification. This is why many cosmetics include other stearic acid compounds, as long as their content is within the acceptable range it is not likely to cause visible irritation and damage to the skin.
Is sodium stearate same as baking soda?
Baking soda is sodium bicarbonate. The sodium stearate, referred to as baking soda is a saponified type of stearic acids. It is made by tallow, or kokum butter. It is used as a gelling agent and thickener as well as a co-emulsifier. The white solid is one of the most commonly used soap.
Is sodium stearate natural? How can sodium stearate eliminate oil?
Sodium Stearate is a vegetable soap that is made from coconut oil and palm oil. It is also known as sodium salt. It is made of the stearic acid (a naturally occurring fatty acids).
Sodium stearate is a kind of salt that is a powerful electrolyte. However, stearic acids contain many carbon atoms. Organic matter with a high number of carbon atoms is insoluble with water, however, it is easily soluble in organic matter that is, oil. The hydrophilic end is present in the remaining Stearate Group despite sodium ions being Ionized.
biomedicalmaterialsprogram Technology Co. Ltd. is a well-known global supplier and manufacturer of chemical substances. The company has more than 12 years of experience in the production of top-quality chemicals and Nanomaterials. We offer top-quality sodium stearate chemicals. Contact us today to inquire. (firstname.lastname@example.org)